Prime Minister’s Comments Print Version
We have received clear messages of support for Georgia from the President of the United States of America, the Prime Minster of Georgia stated after today's series of meetings at the White House.
"We had a long meeting with Vice President Mike Pence. In a way, we summarized the past 25 years of our relation and made plans for the next 25 years. We received strong assurances of positive partnership from the U.S. in every direction. It was a very positive meeting. We discussed every field of our relations, including cooperation in the areas of defense, security, culture, development of democratic institutions, and deeper economic ties. It was an important conversation that led to a meeting with the President of the United States who also provided us with strong messages of support for Georgia. Overall, we believe these meetings to be of paramount importance for Georgia's development and stability. The U.S. as Georgia's major strategic partner, will continue supporting Georgia, and these relations will only grow stronger," Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili stated.